🠜 Botanical orchids

-
Bulbophyllum grandiflorum

Bulbophyllum grandiflorum

1
2
1
2
Buy
Not on stock
Price€ 15,00
Shipment cost€ 54,50
Total€ 69,50
Bulbophyllum grandiflorum
Bulbophyllum grandiflorum is also known as The Large-Flowered Bulbophyllum.
Synonyms:
Bulbophyllum burfordiense Rolfe 1901
Bulbophyllum micholitzii Rolfe 1901
Ephippium grandiflorum Bl. 1849
Hyalosema grandiflorum [Bl.]Rolfe 1919
Hyalosema micholitzii (Rolfe) Rolfe 1919
Phyllorkis grandiflora (Blume) Kuntze, 1891
Sarcopodium grandiflorum (Bl) Lindl. 1853
Bulbophyllum grandiflorum was described by Blume 1849 SECTION Hyalosema Schlechter 1911.

Found in Sumatra, Sulawesi, the Moluccas, and New Guinea at elevations of 100 to 800 meters in primary rainforests on the lower trunks of large trees as a hot growing epiphyte that blooms with foul smelling flowers 17.5 cm in size. Very similar to Bulbophyllum burfordiense.

Light:
Half shade. 5400-16000 lux.

Temperature:
18°-25°C (64-77°F) and good ventilation.

Humidity:
Air humidity 70-90%. This plant needs to be wet to grow properly.

Substrate, growing media and repotting:
Mounted on cork or in a pot with medium grade orchid bark.

Watering:
Weekly watering and spray regularly

Fertilizer:
Fertilize weekly with 1/4 of the dose of fertilizer for orchids.

Rest period:
No rest period.

Specifications
Features
Genus:Bulbophyllum
The continent where this plant originates.
Origin:Asia
Fragrant:Yes
The height of a mature plant.
Height:10 to 20 cm
The light intensity with which the plant grows best.
Light:Half shade
Sunlight: 100,000 - 130,000 lux
Daylight, indirect sunlight: 10,000 - 20,000 lux
Cloudy day: 1000 lux
Office: 500 lux
Very dark day: 100 lux
Twilight: 10 lux
Dark twilight: 1 lux
Light intensity:5400-16000 lux
Climate in which these plants grow best.
Cold: day 13°C, night 5°C
Cold / intermediate: day 18°C, night 5°C
Intermediate: day 18°C, night 12°C
Intermediate/ warm: day 24°C, night 12°C
Warm: day 24°C, night 16°C
Grow condition:Intermediate / warm
(min, max) summer (min, max) winter. The minimum and maximum temperature in degrees celsius at which the plant best thrives in the summer months and winter months.
Temperature:(18-25) °C
The humidity where the plant grows best.
Avoid that the plant is too close to the central heating place.
Humidity:70-90 %
Orchid-Idea.com
Phone: +31(0)630781687
You accept cookies if you continue on this website.